28 February 2006
[…] The cop should have mentioned it. Now I don’t know whether I will ever be able to trust a cop again. In State v. William, 205 Conn. 456, 534 A.2d 230 (1987) the court upheld a conviction under this statute, but noted that the conduct must only be be “intended to obstruct the police in the performance of their duties.” The court explained that the statute isn’t vague, because… “To avoid the risk of constitutional infirmity, we construe § 53a-167a to proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that " ' "by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace." ' "” Therefore, contrary to the words of this officer that claims he knows the law better than lawyer, there needs to be an intend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.

I can only wonder why this cop, that cited a Connecticut statute, didn’t mention this caselaw?